Aloe Vera: The Natural Healing Choice

  Aloe Vera: When only the real thing is good enough


AloePlants.co.uk    
  Experience the Wonder and Miracle of Aloe Vera for Yourself and Your Family  


Home | Contact | Order Page | What is Aloe Vera? | Grow Your Own Aloe Plants | The Miracle of Aloe | Nature's First Aid Kit | Accidents and Emergencies | Health Benefits | Eating Aloe Vera | Why Aloe Works | 500+ Aloe Varieties | Testimonials | Glossary | Other Plants | Aloe Vera for Hotels

Other Plants and Seeds for sale

Yellow Pond Iris Seeds (Iris pseudacorus 'Variegata'(v) yellow flag 'Variegata'):

My Iris plants that line the pond look beautiful this year. The pictures below show them in full bloom.
Yellow Pond Iris Yellow Pond Iris
Yellow Pond Iris I have so many seeds, many more than I could ever use, so if you would like to plant these around your own pond, please click the Paypal link below.

Yellow Pond Iris Seeds x 10

When Paypal have taken your order successfully, you will receive an email from them and come back to this page. I will also receive an email of where to send your seeds.

These will come in an ordinary envelope and will contain a minimum of 10 seeds (I often add a couple extra ones to be sure). I hope you have a lovely lot of plants for your pond that look beautiful around the edge.

Other common names: yellow flag 'Variegata'.
Synonyms: Iris pseudacorus 'Marginatus'.
Family: Iridaceae.
Genus: Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer.
Details: 'Variegata' is a vigorous herbaceous perennial forming extensive colonies to 1.5m in height, with long erect leaves striped yellowish-white. Flowers up to 10cm in width, yellow, the falls with brown veins in the centre.

How to grow Yellow Pond Irises from seed
1.) Soak the seed for 48 hours.
2.) Officially, you should sow on the surface of John Innes Seed Compost mixed with 25% extra grit by volume. I don't do that. Go find a ditch, pond or some heavy clay loam. Mix it up with some sand and grit and plant in that.
3.) Cover the seed with a thin layer of grit.
3a.) When you think about it, plants on the sides of ponds, streams or in boggy conditions grow in sediment, which is characteristically, thick and heavy, like clay. It contains very little in the way of nutrients because they are constantly being dissolved away in the water. Yet, marginal plants thrive in it.
4.) Place the seed tray/pot in a cold frame or at the base of a wall for shelter.
5.) The seed can take a long time to germinate as the seed coatings are very tough. But with the right moisture 3/4 weeks to 6 months is quite normal.
6.) In view of this, label the pot. I've known people to throw them out because they forgot what they planted in them and just thought it was dirt in a pot left over from the previous year. So just at the time when they were likely to see growth, oops happened and they were gone.
7.) Irises can be a little expensive to buy, but this is a cheap way to get your stock started. The seed should germinate in spring.
8.) April is the best time to plant, as their roots will have a full growing season to get established. However, you can plant from March to mid-November as long as they are near water, such as a pond margin or actually in the water.
8a.) Roots can be actually in the water and the greenery above the waterline. In fact, these irises need this consideration to grow vigorously.
9.) Irises like a sunny spot and spaced about 50cm (20in) apart. They are hardy and will be happy in all UK climates.
10.) Note: Irises for wet or moist soil don’t generally suffer from pests and diseases.
11.) Not that they are likely to end up on the dinner table, but please note: Irises are toxic to people and animals if ingested.

Benefits of having Irises around your pond
1.) They grow into a very colourful flowering plant.
2.) They provide shade from the sun for any goldfish or koi in the pond.
3.) When planted in the shallow margins, the foliage keeps pond predators away and provides a place of refuge from herons etc.
4.) Water iris plants are known to be one of the best aquatic plants to remove toxins from the water.
5.) This includes toxins from the fishes own sewage and any metals in the water.










       

Home   Email: